2016 Oscars Winners list live update

rs_1024x819-160112073250-1024.88th-academy-awards-ChrisRockPR2_rgb

 

 

Best Picture :”The Revenant” ( Winner ) Emmanuel Lubezki

“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Director : Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”

Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Best Actor  :Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best Actress : Brie Larson, “Room”

Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best Supporting Actor : Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” ( Winner )

Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best Supporting Actress :Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl” (Winner)

Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Best Original Screenplay : “Spotlight” (WINNER)
“Bridge of Spies”
“Ex Machina”
“Inside Out”
“Spotlight” (WINNER)
“Straight Outta Compton”

Best Adapted Screenplay: “The Big Short” (WINNER)
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“The Martian”
“Room”

Best Foreign Film : “Son of Saul” ( Winner )

“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul”
“Theeb”
“A War”

Best Documentary Feature : “Amy” ( Winner )

“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best Animated Feature : “Inside Out” (Winner )

“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”

Best Film Editing: “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Winner)

“The Big Short”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Spotlight”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Song : “Spectre”

“Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Racing Extinction”
“Spectre”
“The Hunting Ground”
“Youth”

Best Original Score : “The Hateful Eight” ( Winner )

“Bridge of Spies”
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Best Digital Effects “Ex Machina” (Winner)
“Ex Machina”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”

Best Costume Design
“Carol”
“Cinderella”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling : “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Winner )

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared”
“The Revenant”

Best Production Design “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Winner )
“Bridge of Spies”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”

Best Sound Editing “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Winner )

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Sound Mixing  “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Winner )
“Bridge of Spies”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Short Film, Live Action : “Stutterer” ( Winner )
“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay”
“Shok”
“Stutterer”

Best Short Film, Animated : “Bear Story” ( Winner )

“Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow”

Best Documentary Short Subject : “A Girl in the River” ( Winner )

“Body Team 12”
“Chau, Beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann”
“A Girl in the River”
“Last Day of Freedom”